Petersen | Landis
[…] Frechter v. Zier, C.A. No. 12038-VCG (Del. Ch. Ct. Jan. 24, 2017)

In Frechter v. Zier, C.A. No. 12038-VCG (Del. Ch. Ct. Jan. 24, 2017), a shareholder of Nutrisystem, Inc. sued the company and its directors for declaratory judgment to invalidate a provision in Nutrisystem’s bylaws requiring a vote of two-thirds of the company’s shares before a director could be removed from the board.

The plaintiff relied on Section 141(k) of the DGCL, which provides that “[a]ny director or the entire board of directors may be removed, with or without cause, by the holders of a majority of the shares then entitled to vote at an election of directors” (with certain exceptions that were not applicable).